Tuesday, 6 September 2011

Global and China Memory Industry Report 2011 - Latest Market Research Report from Reportstack

Reportstack, the premium provider of market research reports announced the addition of Global and China Memory Industry Report, 2011 to their offering.

In 2011, the standard DRAM saw the slowdown in growth. But the mushroom of tablet PC and smart phone enables the CAGR of the Mobile DRAM shipment to soar to 175%. In Q1 2011, the Mobile DRAM accounted for 15.6% of the total output of global DRAM.

The CAGR of mobile flash exceeds 70%, and the embedded Flash market will enjoy a share of 40% in 2010 to over 60% in the Flash market. eMMC has a good prospect in mobile devices.

According to the ranking concerning revenue from memory products of DRAM vendors in H1 2011, South Korea-based Samsung and Hynix ranked the top two.

Samsung will transform its process technology of DRAM from 3x nm to 2x nm, and that of NAND Flash from 27 nm to 21 nm. In Q1 2011, the proceeds from DRAM, NAND Flash and MCP accounted for 54.4%, 42.3% and 3.3% of Samsung's memory revenue respectively. Benefiting from the substantial growth in the output of 35 nm products, Samsung's memory occupied 40% market shares in Q2. As for Mobile DRAM, Samsung has mass-produced low-power LPDDR2 with 30 nm process.

Hynix will convert DRAM process from 44 nm to 38 nm, and NAND Flash process from 26 nm to 20 nm. In Q1 2011, the sales of DRAM, NAND Flash and MCP made up 71.2%, 19.7% and 9.1% of Hynix's total revenue from memory products separately. Hynix presently employs the 50nm process to produce Mobile DRAM. Since Q2 2011, Hynix will add monthly capacity of 30,000 pcs and plans to raise the proportion of non-PC DRAM to 60%.

The NAND wafer fab, co-invested by Japanese vendors Toshiba and Sandisk, applies the 19-nm process technology. In 2011, Elpida realized the mass-production of 30-nm process DRAM. Elpida has transferred to focus on Mobile DRAM instead of standard DRAM and introduced 30-nm process for the fabrication of the former. The earnings from Mobile DRAM accounted for more than 50% of Elpida's revenue.

The current process technology of Micron Technology is 42 nm process and 37-nm process is still in the testing phase. In Q1 2011, the sales of DRAM, NAND Flash and NOR shared 47%, 31% and 19% of Micron's total revenue respectively. After its reorganization in 2010, Spansion is devoted to embedded memory and agrees to cross license their patented products with Samsung.

Taiwan-based vendor Macronix is the world's largest vendor of Mask ROM and the fourth largest NOR Flash vendor. In Q1 2011, ROM products of Macronix mainly adopted 65-nm process technology, and 45-nm process sample will be introduced in Q2. 110-nm process dominates the production of NOR Flash, and 75-nm process products will be mass-produced in Q2. The revenue of ROM, NOR Flash and Foundry Business Group made up 41%, 51% and 8% of Macronix's total revenue separately in 1Q 2011.

In 2011, Nanya Technology expanded its output of memory to 60,000 pieces, 30,000 pcs of which are 50/42nm standard memory, and the rest 30,000 ones are special memories like Mobile DRAM.

Inotera provides DRAM wafer foundry services and its customers are Nanya Corporation and Micron Technology. The company reached full capacity of 50-nm process products in 2010 and introduced 42-nm process DRAM products in 2011.

The growth of Winbond is mainly motivated by Nor Flash, of which Serial Nor Flash made up around 90% of Flash shipment. In Q1 2011, the sales of Nor Flash, Specialty DRAM and Mobile DRAM accounted for 31%, 36% and 28% of Winbond's total revenue respectively. The main customers of Mobile DRAM include Micron and Spansion.

View the complete report at http://www.reportstack.com/product/25946/global-and-china-memory-industry-report-2011.html

Browse china market research reports at http://www.reportstack.com/countries/index/3/china-market-research-reports.html

Global and China Memory Industry Report, 2011 - Latest Market Report

Reportstack, the premium provider of market research reports announced the addition of http://www.reportstack.com/product/25946/global-and-china-memory-industry-report-2011.html to their offering.

In 2011, the standard DRAM saw the slowdown in growth. But the mushroom of tablet PC and smart phone enables the CAGR of the Mobile DRAM shipment to soar to 175%. In Q1 2011, the Mobile DRAM accounted for 15.6% of the total output of global DRAM.

The CAGR of mobile flash exceeds 70%, and the embedded Flash market will enjoy a share of 40% in 2010 to over 60% in the Flash market. eMMC has a good prospect in mobile devices.

According to the ranking concerning revenue from memory products of DRAM vendors in H1 2011, South Korea-based Samsung and Hynix ranked the top two.

Samsung will transform its process technology of DRAM from 3x nm to 2x nm, and that of NAND Flash from 27 nm to 21 nm. In Q1 2011, the proceeds from DRAM, NAND Flash and MCP accounted for 54.4%, 42.3% and 3.3% of Samsung's memory revenue respectively. Benefiting from the substantial growth in the output of 35 nm products, Samsung's memory occupied 40% market shares in Q2. As for Mobile DRAM, Samsung has mass-produced low-power LPDDR2 with 30 nm process.

Hynix will convert DRAM process from 44 nm to 38 nm, and NAND Flash process from 26 nm to 20 nm. In Q1 2011, the sales of DRAM, NAND Flash and MCP made up 71.2%, 19.7% and 9.1% of Hynix's total revenue from memory products separately. Hynix presently employs the 50nm process to produce Mobile DRAM. Since Q2 2011, Hynix will add monthly capacity of 30,000 pcs and plans to raise the proportion of non-PC DRAM to 60%.

The NAND wafer fab, co-invested by Japanese vendors Toshiba and Sandisk, applies the 19-nm process technology. In 2011, Elpida realized the mass-production of 30-nm process DRAM. Elpida has transferred to focus on Mobile DRAM instead of standard DRAM and introduced 30-nm process for the fabrication of the former. The earnings from Mobile DRAM accounted for more than 50% of Elpida's revenue.

The current process technology of Micron Technology is 42 nm process and 37-nm process is still in the testing phase. In Q1 2011, the sales of DRAM, NAND Flash and NOR shared 47%, 31% and 19% of Micron's total revenue respectively. After its reorganization in 2010, Spansion is devoted to embedded memory and agrees to cross license their patented products with Samsung.

Taiwan-based vendor Macronix is the world's largest vendor of Mask ROM and the fourth largest NOR Flash vendor. In Q1 2011, ROM products of Macronix mainly adopted 65-nm process technology, and 45-nm process sample will be introduced in Q2. 110-nm process dominates the production of NOR Flash, and 75-nm process products will be mass-produced in Q2. The revenue of ROM, NOR Flash and Foundry Business Group made up 41%, 51% and 8% of Macronix's total revenue separately in 1Q 2011.

In 2011, Nanya Technology expanded its output of memory to 60,000 pieces, 30,000 pcs of which are 50/42nm standard memory, and the rest 30,000 ones are special memories like Mobile DRAM.

Inotera provides DRAM wafer foundry services and its customers are Nanya Corporation and Micron Technology. The company reached full capacity of 50-nm process products in 2010 and introduced 42-nm process DRAM products in 2011.

The growth of Winbond is mainly motivated by Nor Flash, of which Serial Nor Flash made up around 90% of Flash shipment. In Q1 2011, the sales of Nor Flash, Specialty DRAM and Mobile DRAM accounted for 31%, 36% and 28% of Winbond's total revenue respectively. The main customers of Mobile DRAM include Micron and Spansion.

View the complete report at http://www.reportstack.com/product/25946/global-and-china-memory-industry-report-2011.html

Browse china market research reports at http://www.reportstack.com/countries/index/3/china-market-research-reports.html

China Automotive Body Electronics Industry Report 2011

Reportstack has announced the addition of new market research report China Automotive Body Electronics Industry Report, 2011 to their offering.

Automotive body electronics are mainly applied for the control of automotive body systems such as SRS, safety belt, seating, doors and windows, locks and rearview mirrors. The pursuit of more enjoyable and comfortable driving experience by passenger vehicle owners poses higher requirements on the intellectualization of automotive body system. So the market condition of passenger vehicles will have a more distinct influence on automotive body electronics market. In recent years, the rapid development of China's passenger car market has fostered the growth of automotive body electronics industry.

In 2010, automotive electronics in high-end passenger cars accounted for more than 30% of cost per vehicle (CPV), while that in economical passenger cars made up around 20% of CPV. And body electronics accounted for approximately 23% of the total cost of automotive electronics. In 2010, the market size of automotive body electronics in China reached RMB 48.9 billion, up 34% YoY. It is estimated that the figure will register RMB 77 billion in 2015.

For the time being, foreign manufacturers still dominate the market of automotive body electronics in China. Therefore, the report studies and analyzes the development of 10 foreign manufacturers in China. Among foreign automotive body electronics enterprises, Mobis, Bosch, Denso, Continental and Delphi take the lead in terms of competitiveness.

Besides foreign enterprises, domestic automotive body electronics enterprises are also experiencing rapid development. The major enterprises include Qiming Information Technology, Hangsheng Electronics and Zhejiang CENFO Electronic Technology, of which Qiming is the most promising one, because FAW Group is its largest shareholder as well as biggest customer. Approximately 30% of the electronic products used in FAW Group's self-owned brand cars are purchased from Qiming. According to its planning, FAW Group will realize the sales volume of 5 million vehicles in 2015, around 2.6 million of which will be its self-owned brands. This will spur tremendous demand for automotive body electronics and other automotive electronics of Qiming.

To view the complete table of contents visit http://www.reportstack.com/product/25947/china-automotive-body-electronics-industry-report-2011.html

Visit other china market research reports at http://www.reportstack.com/countries/index/3/china-market-research-reports.html

China Power Transformer Industry Report, 2010-2011 - Latest Market Report

Reportstack, the provider of premium market research reports has announced the addition of latest report titled China Power Transformer Industry Report, 2010-2011 to their offering.

In 2010, with the fade-out of China's national economic stimulus plan, China's power grid investment fell to RMB341 billion, down 11.36% year on year. As a result, the demand in Chinese transformer market decreased in 2010. The centralized bidding capacity of State Grid for 220kv and above power transformers has declined for two consecutive years to 150337 MVA, down 25.22% year on year.

In 2011, the bidding for 220kv and above power transformers in the first four centralized bids invited by State Grid dropped down by 11.85% year on year. The bidding capacity is expected to fall further throughout the year.

In terms of the structure of China transformer market, although China has strengthened super-high and ultra-high voltage power grid construction in recent years, 500kv and above power transformers only occupy a small share in the power transformer market, while 220kv and below power transformers hold a dominating position. After State Grid included 110kv and below power transformers into its centralized bids, the bidding capacity of 220kv and below power transformers accounted for 81% of the total bidding capacity in the first four centralized bids invited by State Grid in 2011, while the bidding capacity of 500kv and 750kv power transformers only accounted for less than 17% in total.

In China, the concentration degree of the 220kv and above china power transformer market is high, only with more than 30 manufacturers. In this market, TBEA, China XD Electric, Tianwei Baobian, Siemens and ABB play main roles, and have apparent competitive advantages in the bids invited by State Grid for high, super-high and ultra-high voltage transformers.

In the field of 110kv and below power transformers, there are more than 1,000 manufacturers. In addition to a few large enterprises including China XD Electric, Tebian Technology, Shandong Dachi, and Sanbian Sci-Tech that have nationwide bid winning and selling capabilities, the competitiveness of the majority of enterprises is weak and they have to depend on local power companies in marketing. The market competition is featured with obvious regional characteristics.

TBEA - it is China's largest transformer manufacturer, and it can produce 1,000kv and below power transformers. In the first four centralized bids for power transformers organized by State Grid in 2011, it had evident competitive advantages in the field of 220kv and above power transformers. It is the biggest beneficiary in China's super-high and ultra-high voltage power grid construction.

China XD Electric - it belongs to XD Group, and it is China's largest high, super-high and ultra-high voltage power transmission & distribution equipment manufacturer, with a superior industry chain. It is the second largest power transformer manufacturer in China. Its main products are 110 kv and above transformers, high voltage switches and other power transmission & distribution equipment.

Tianwei Baobian - it has the most complete transformer core technologies in China. It is a major equipment supplier of 1000MW and below generators and 750kv and below substations in China, and it is also the only supplier of main transformers for nuclear power plants in China.

Sanbian Sci-Tech - it is a key manufacturer of 220kv and below transformers in China, with the annual capacity of 28 million KVA. It has competitive advantages in medium & low-voltage transformer market.

Zhixin Electric - it is a professional manufacturer of amorphous alloy transformers in China, with over 80% market shares. It is supported by government policies. Currently, it has the capacity to produce amorphous alloy strips. The raw materials problems which restrict the growth of amorphous alloy transformer capacity are expected to be resolved, so the company has a good prospect.
View the table of contents of this market research report at http://www.reportstack.com/product/25945/china-power-transformer-industry-report-2010-2011.html

Browse other china market research reports at http://www.reportstack.com/countries/index/3/china-market-research-reports.html

Browse Manufacturing and Industry Reports at http://www.reportstack.com/subcategory_report/10/184/Manufacturing-Industry/industry.html

Monday, 5 September 2011

Apparel RFID 2011-2021 - Latest Market Research Report

Reportstack has announced the addition of new market research report Apparel RFID 2011-2021 to their offering.

The new apparel rfid market report "Apparel RFID 2008-2018" is unique in comprehensively analysing the use of RFID in the apparel value chain from tagging cloth in manufacture to retail fashion and rented apparel. 138 users and suppliers are profiled. From Chile to Canada and Sweden to Taiwan, there is something to learn from all of them, not just from the unusually broad approach in Germany, Italy, China, Japan and the USA. This industry is on the move in a manner unmatched almost anywhere else in the RFID market.

Hundreds of organisations are now using RFID on or in apparel including shoes and uniforms, baby clothes and industrial laundry. That means anything from tagging drag hangers, cases and pallets to the largest use, which is in or on the item of clothing itself, whether by a stitched-in cloth tag or a paper swing tag. The benefits are powerful and wide ranging from improving customer service and efficiency - including reducing stockouts - to combating counterfeiting, theft and misplacement and automating sorting processes and stocktakes.
A large number of major brands are collaborating to make the process seamless, not least from manufacture to sale in the store and even later use for managing customer returns, incentives and other action beyond the checkout.

A full glossary of terminology is supplied and there is consideration of standards and interested trade organisations, including EPCglobal. Uniquely in this report you have the ten year forecasts, lessons of success and failure and comprehensive profiles of leading players. There is a detailed explanation of the market, the technology and the many paybacks as well as what comes next.

This report of over 250 pages goes into detail about the RFID projects concerning apparel at 77 users of RFID in 16 countries. The report also profiles a representative sample of 61 suppliers of RFID products and services that already serve the apparel industry, from chip makers to system integrators. Profusely illustrated and with over ten summary tables, the report is both readable by newcomers and informative for experts. There are 80 illustrations. Its seven chapters all deal with the global situation because approaches are very different across the world and there is considerable scope for cross fertilisation of best practice. This helicopter view has never been available before and IDTechEx is uniquely placed to provide such analysis because its technical staff travel incessantly, assessing the situation.

Indeed, only IDTechEx has the world's largest database of RFID projects - the IDTechEx Knowledgebase of over 3500 projects in 108 countries, updated daily, each having technical detail and descriptive text. IDTechEx has technically savvy RFID experts in the USA, Europe, Japan, New Zealand and elsewhere. It stages leading RFID conferences in Europe and the USA and attends appropriate events every month somewhere in the world.

Only IDTechEx can understand and explain the past and present and see the future from such a comprehensive basis and using such seasoned professionals. Buy the report and you will even have limited access to them for no extra charge to answer your extra questions. View table of contents for this report at http://www.reportstack.com/product/25896/apparel-rfid-2011-2021.html

Electric Buses and Taxis 2011-2021 - Latest Market Report

Reportstack, provider of premium market research reports announces the addition of Electric Buses and Taxis 2011-2021 to their offering.

This is the world's first report forecasting the market for electric buses and taxis both hybrid and pure electric. It separately forecasts the market in the most important country, China, and it takes a detailed look at technologies present and future with a blunt assessment of reasons for failure and threats for the future, not just the positive aspects. The market for electric buses and taxis will rise 8.7 times from 2011 to 2021, approaching $60 billion not long after that. The buses will be designed exclusively for purpose, though some will have power trains used for trucks as well. The taxis will largely consist of regular cars and people movers with modest adaptation. We explain why, for both, this is the decade of the hybrid but with pure electric versions coming up fast. China will become by far the largest market for both electric buses and electric taxis within the decade. This report looks at the statistics and trends for conventional buses and taxis, the government incentives, paybacks and new technologies with detailed tables and figures to summarise the situation, so the reader can understand the situation with ease. There are no rambling anecdotes or cut and paste of catalog items here - this is all summary, comparison and prediction with numbers, unit values, specifications and a profusion of images.

This uniquely up to date reference book is extremely thorough. Just one of the tables lists 78 hybrid bus manufacturers with country and product image, another lists 53 pure electric bus manufacturers with country and product image and another compares 68 lithium-ion traction battery manufacturers with cathode and anode chemistry and other technical detail and who is using these batteries - naming bus, car and other companies using them, explaining who is winning and why. There is a table comparing eight electric taxi projects with country, image and commentary, including technical detail, and another comparing many fuel cell bus trials. Many of the figures are graphs, bar charts, pie charts, and other analysis to allow you to assess the situation quickly and conveniently.

The market forecasts cover units, unit prices and total market value 2011-2021 backed up by forecasts for the market for all types of bus taken together, each for global and separately China. Taxi number, unit value and market value is similarly forecasted and the whole is put in the context of statistics for past sales and production output by manufacturer and forecasts for the electric vehicle market as a whole. The leading suppliers are identified. Transmission manufacturers are compared using sectioned technical diagrams. There is a glossary of terms and one hour of free consultancy with every purchase will answer any questions you have remaining.

For more details on this report, visit http://www.reportstack.com/product/25874/electric-buses-and-taxis-2011-2021.html

Sunday, 4 September 2011

Self Organizing Networks (SON): Challenges and Market Opportunities for LTE

Reportstack, provider of premium market research reports announces the addition of Self Organizing Networks (SON): Challenges and Market Opportunities for LTE and Beyond

The Fourth Generation (4G) of cellular communications based on the Long Term Evolution (LTE) standard promises much great network capacity. This greater supply of bandwidth will stimulate the development, implementation and operation of many new applications, each with very unique quality of service, bandwidth, and performance needs. It will be a much more complex network and this will facilitate a need for improved operations and OSS. A key driver for improving OSS for 4G systems, the so called Self Organizing Network (SON) has been introduced as part of the 3GPP LTE network framework. SON is expected to be deployed over time and ultimately have a dramatically positive effect on network operations and OSS.

This research evaluates SON capabilities, vendors, and solutions. It analyzes the function of SON relative to LTE and evaluates the benefits of deployment and operation. The report also discusses the future of SON beyond 4G. This research includes a forecast for overall OSS/BSS revenue from 2011 through 2016.
Key Benefits:
Identify the challenges and opportunities in deploying and operating SON
Understand specific operations of SON and implications to network OSS
Understand the benefits and return on investment for SON
Understand the future of SON, LTE, 5G and beyond
Identify SON vendor solutions and market positioning
Comparative analysis of SON vendors/solutions
Companies in Report:
Actix
Alcatel Lucent
AT&T
EarthComm
Ericsson
LightSquared
Motorola
NEC
Nokia Siemens Networks
Optimi
Telstra
T-Mobile
Vodafone

Audience:
Mobile network operators
Wireless infrastructure providers
OSS/BSS vendors and service providers
LTE application developers and service integrators
Managed service providers and service bureau organizations
More details can be found at http://www.reportstack.com/product/25869/self-organizing-networks-son-challenges-and-market-opportunities-for-lte-and-beyond.html