Reportstack, provider of premium market research reports announces the addition of Global and China Circuit Protection Component Industry Report, 2011-2012 market report to its offering
"The application of circuit protection components in electronic products such as mobile phone and notebook has been very mature. Benefitting from the burgeoning of application fields such as high power LED lighting, lithium battery and automotive electronics, the application of circuit protection components is increasing and expanding. During 2007-2010, the CAGR of circuit protection component market registered 9.5%, while that of passive component market merely achieved 1.1%.
Circuit protection components include electromagnetic interference (EMI), overvoltage protection (OVP) and overcurrent protection (OCP) components. OVP has the most application in mobile phone and the highest gross margin, while OCP sees the smallest application and relatively lower gross margin.
Global and China Circuit Protection Component Industry Report 2011-2012 focuses on the following aspects:
1.Classification, application, and development trend of circuit protection components;
2.Development and competition pattern of circuit protection component market in China and worldwide;
3.Market development and trend of circuit protection component in the application fields such as communication, lithium battery, and mobile terminal;
4.Profile, product mix, main clients, profitability and development plans for the next two years of key circuit protection component enterprises in China and worldwide.
Polymeric positive temperature coefficient (PPTC) device, a thin and light intelligent material, has become the main development trend of OCP. Main PPTC manufacturers are European and American companies, including Raychem, Bourns and Littelfuse, among which, Raychem holds approximately 70% of the global market. PPTC manufacturers in Taiwan include Polytronics, INPAQ, FUZETEC and Protectronics, among which, Polytronics is the largest SMD PPTC manufacturer in the world, with about 40% market share.
Varistor is the main OVP product, and major varistor manufacturers are concentrated in Japan, South Korea and Taiwan. Japanese TDK acquired German EPCOS in 2008. Varistor manufacturers in Taiwan include Thinking Electronics and INPAQ.
Mainland Chinese manufacturers of circuit protection component are mainly low-end manufacturers with low profitability due to fierce price competition. High-end customers prefer products and solutions provided by overseas enterprises.
In the field of circuit protection components for communication, overseas manufacturers have pulled out from the market basically. Dongguang Micro-Electronics, Changzhou Guangda Electron Co., Ltd., and Hubei Hanguang Technology Co., Ltd are among the key players in the industry. In China, Dongguang Micro-Electronics has taken the lion’s share in the market of protection power component for communication use for years.
Changyuan Wayon, a subsidiary of Changyuan Group Ltd. (600525.SH), is the largest ESD protection component manufacturer in China and is one of the few suppliers mastering core technology of PTC protection component in the world. In Apr. 2011, Changyuan Wayon invested in the project of core protection component for lithium battery, with annual capacity of one billion pieces.
Browse China market research reports at http://www.reportstack.com/countries/index/3/china-market-research-reports.html
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
Tuesday, 20 December 2011
China Lead and Zinc Industry Report, 2010-2012
Reportstack, provider of premium market research reports announces the addition of China Lead and Zinc Industry Report, 2010-2012 market report to its offering
In recent years, the global lead-zinc smelting capacity keeps being transferred to China, and the lead-zinc production capacity of China has presented high-speed growth since 2004. In 2010, the lead and zinc production and sales volume of China both accounts for 41% of global total, ranking first around the globe. At present, refined lead has been in overcapacity in domestic Chinese market, while refined zinc is much sought after.
Chinese lead and zinc industry characterizes the followings:
Firstly, the lead and zinc industry features a low concentration degree. There are numerous lead-zinc manufacturers but with limited production in China. In H1 2011, the outputs of lead and zinc of the top five companies by lead-zinc output merely occupy 17.3% and 26.8% of national total output, respectively.
Secondly, Chinese lead-zinc smelting companies have a heavy reliance on the overseas concentrate products. Since 2004, China has been the importer of lead and zinc concentrates from abroad. From January to September of 2011, China totally imported 951,000 tons of lead concentrates, sharing 28.2% of refined lead output in the same period; and it imported 2.204 million tons of zinc concentrates, accounting for 57.6% of zinc output in the same period.
Last, secondary lead is the focus of investments in the lead and zinc industry. During January to September of 2011, China’s output of refined lead reached 3.374 million tons, rising 14.11% year-on-year; wherein, the output of mineral lead registered 2.36 million tons, taking 70% of total refined lead output, and that of secondary lead occupied 30% of the total. The world’s secondary lead accounts for 52.47% on average. Compared with mineral lead, the secondary lead is characterized by little consumption of resources, little pollution and high gross margin. Due to the shortage of lead resources, the Government endeavors to develop circular economy and construct resource-saving society, and Chinese production capacity of secondary lead will rise substantially.
The report not only analyzes the supply and demand, export and import and competition pattern of the global and China lead and zinc industry, but studies the eight key players in Chinese lead and zinc industry, covering production, operation, project planning, prospects and forecasts.
Currently, Chinese lead and zinc companies raise the gross margin of products and enhance profitability mainly through two means:
Firstly, the high cost of raw materials severely cut the profit of smelting enterprises since most lead-zinc ore resources are under control of international mining giants. Thus, some Chinese lead and zinc companies should increase resource reserves through mergers and acquisitions, equity purchase and so forth and extend towards the upstream of lead-zinc industry chains.
Taking Shenzhen Zhongjin Lingnan Nonfemet Co., Ltd for example, in 2008, it expanded its lead-zinc resource reserves, reduced the cost of smelting raw materials and significantly promoted the gross margin of products by means of equity merger on Australian PEM Mine. Also, the company sold part of lead-zinc concentrates and yielded considerable benefits. In the first three quarters of 2011, the net income of the company soared 78.57% YoY to RMB715 million.
Secondly, some companies also carry the deep-processing of lead-zinc mine tailings and produces by-products such as rare precious metals, marching into the downstream of the industrial chains.
For instance, Yunnan Chihong Zinc&Germanium Co., Ltd effectively raises its profit margin by the deep-processing of mine tailings to produce precious metals like silver, molybdenum, germanium, etc. In the first three quarters of 2011, its operating revenue amounted to RMB4.044 billion, up 14% year-on-year; and net income got to RMB251 million.
Additionally, part of lead and zinc firms without or short of lead and zinc reserves are confined to the smelting segment of the industrial chain. At present, those pure smelting firms are mostly in meager profit or the loss with the comparatively high costs of raw materials and processing, with the Zhuzhou Smelter Group Co., Ltd and Huludao Zinc Industry Co.,Ltd as the most typical cases.
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
In recent years, the global lead-zinc smelting capacity keeps being transferred to China, and the lead-zinc production capacity of China has presented high-speed growth since 2004. In 2010, the lead and zinc production and sales volume of China both accounts for 41% of global total, ranking first around the globe. At present, refined lead has been in overcapacity in domestic Chinese market, while refined zinc is much sought after.
Chinese lead and zinc industry characterizes the followings:
Firstly, the lead and zinc industry features a low concentration degree. There are numerous lead-zinc manufacturers but with limited production in China. In H1 2011, the outputs of lead and zinc of the top five companies by lead-zinc output merely occupy 17.3% and 26.8% of national total output, respectively.
Secondly, Chinese lead-zinc smelting companies have a heavy reliance on the overseas concentrate products. Since 2004, China has been the importer of lead and zinc concentrates from abroad. From January to September of 2011, China totally imported 951,000 tons of lead concentrates, sharing 28.2% of refined lead output in the same period; and it imported 2.204 million tons of zinc concentrates, accounting for 57.6% of zinc output in the same period.
Last, secondary lead is the focus of investments in the lead and zinc industry. During January to September of 2011, China’s output of refined lead reached 3.374 million tons, rising 14.11% year-on-year; wherein, the output of mineral lead registered 2.36 million tons, taking 70% of total refined lead output, and that of secondary lead occupied 30% of the total. The world’s secondary lead accounts for 52.47% on average. Compared with mineral lead, the secondary lead is characterized by little consumption of resources, little pollution and high gross margin. Due to the shortage of lead resources, the Government endeavors to develop circular economy and construct resource-saving society, and Chinese production capacity of secondary lead will rise substantially.
The report not only analyzes the supply and demand, export and import and competition pattern of the global and China lead and zinc industry, but studies the eight key players in Chinese lead and zinc industry, covering production, operation, project planning, prospects and forecasts.
Currently, Chinese lead and zinc companies raise the gross margin of products and enhance profitability mainly through two means:
Firstly, the high cost of raw materials severely cut the profit of smelting enterprises since most lead-zinc ore resources are under control of international mining giants. Thus, some Chinese lead and zinc companies should increase resource reserves through mergers and acquisitions, equity purchase and so forth and extend towards the upstream of lead-zinc industry chains.
Taking Shenzhen Zhongjin Lingnan Nonfemet Co., Ltd for example, in 2008, it expanded its lead-zinc resource reserves, reduced the cost of smelting raw materials and significantly promoted the gross margin of products by means of equity merger on Australian PEM Mine. Also, the company sold part of lead-zinc concentrates and yielded considerable benefits. In the first three quarters of 2011, the net income of the company soared 78.57% YoY to RMB715 million.
Secondly, some companies also carry the deep-processing of lead-zinc mine tailings and produces by-products such as rare precious metals, marching into the downstream of the industrial chains.
For instance, Yunnan Chihong Zinc&Germanium Co., Ltd effectively raises its profit margin by the deep-processing of mine tailings to produce precious metals like silver, molybdenum, germanium, etc. In the first three quarters of 2011, its operating revenue amounted to RMB4.044 billion, up 14% year-on-year; and net income got to RMB251 million.
Additionally, part of lead and zinc firms without or short of lead and zinc reserves are confined to the smelting segment of the industrial chain. At present, those pure smelting firms are mostly in meager profit or the loss with the comparatively high costs of raw materials and processing, with the Zhuzhou Smelter Group Co., Ltd and Huludao Zinc Industry Co.,Ltd as the most typical cases.
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
China Intelligent Transportation System (ITS) Industry Report, 2011-2012
Reportstack, provider of premium market research reports announces the addition of China Intelligent Transportation System (ITS) Industry Report, 2011-2012 market report to its offering
As China accelerates the progress of urbanization and the popularization of automobile, cities are suffering an increasingly serious traffic crunch. The urban road surface area per capita of China is only 10.6 m2, far less than foreign countries’.? Meanwhile, the urban motor vehicle ownership of China is growing at a rate of 15%, while the growth rate of urban road is only 3%. Intelligent transportation has become an important means to improve the efficiency of road use and ease the traffic tension.
As of 2011, all the first-tier Chinese cities made detailed Smart City plans; over 80% of the second-tier cities clearly stated goals of building Smart City. China is increasing the investment in intelligent transportation and Smart City. At present, the investment in intelligent transportation is more concentrated in urban road and highway.
There are 668 administrative cities in China. It’s expected that the total investment in urban road intelligent transportation system (ITS) will reach RMB 11 billion in 2012. ITS will account for 1%-1.5% of the total investment in new highway construction, and it’s expected that the investment in highway ITS will exceed RMB 14 billion in 2012.
Intelligent transportation industry chain includes equipment providers, content providers, system integrators and platform service providers. As the proportion of large projects in urban intelligent transportation construction has increased year by year, it’s easier for ITS platform integrators to form large-scale nationwide companies, becoming the biggest beneficiaries of the entire intelligent transportation industry.
Enjoyor (300020.SZ) achieved operating revenue of RMB 366 million in H1 2011, up 39% year on year; E-Hualu (300212.SZ) achieved operating revenue of RMB 203 million in Q1-Q3 2011, up 39.02% year on year; Qiming Information (002232.SZ) achieved operating revenue of RMB 546 million in H1 2011, up 28.60% year on year. Other companies such as Wisesoft (002253.SZ), Baosight Software (600845.SH), Sunwin Intelligent (300044.SZ), China Shipping Network Technology (002401.SZ) and Wantong Technology (002331.SZ) achieved 15%-25% year-on-year growth in the operating revenue.
China Intelligent Transportation System Industry Report 2011-2012 highlights:
--China intelligent transportation industry characteristics and related policies;
--China ITS industry chain and investment;
--China ITS market research and forecast, including the scale of construction and investment;
--ITS related enterprises in China, including their operation, financial data, market distribution, business and expected performance in 2012
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
As China accelerates the progress of urbanization and the popularization of automobile, cities are suffering an increasingly serious traffic crunch. The urban road surface area per capita of China is only 10.6 m2, far less than foreign countries’.? Meanwhile, the urban motor vehicle ownership of China is growing at a rate of 15%, while the growth rate of urban road is only 3%. Intelligent transportation has become an important means to improve the efficiency of road use and ease the traffic tension.
As of 2011, all the first-tier Chinese cities made detailed Smart City plans; over 80% of the second-tier cities clearly stated goals of building Smart City. China is increasing the investment in intelligent transportation and Smart City. At present, the investment in intelligent transportation is more concentrated in urban road and highway.
There are 668 administrative cities in China. It’s expected that the total investment in urban road intelligent transportation system (ITS) will reach RMB 11 billion in 2012. ITS will account for 1%-1.5% of the total investment in new highway construction, and it’s expected that the investment in highway ITS will exceed RMB 14 billion in 2012.
Intelligent transportation industry chain includes equipment providers, content providers, system integrators and platform service providers. As the proportion of large projects in urban intelligent transportation construction has increased year by year, it’s easier for ITS platform integrators to form large-scale nationwide companies, becoming the biggest beneficiaries of the entire intelligent transportation industry.
Enjoyor (300020.SZ) achieved operating revenue of RMB 366 million in H1 2011, up 39% year on year; E-Hualu (300212.SZ) achieved operating revenue of RMB 203 million in Q1-Q3 2011, up 39.02% year on year; Qiming Information (002232.SZ) achieved operating revenue of RMB 546 million in H1 2011, up 28.60% year on year. Other companies such as Wisesoft (002253.SZ), Baosight Software (600845.SH), Sunwin Intelligent (300044.SZ), China Shipping Network Technology (002401.SZ) and Wantong Technology (002331.SZ) achieved 15%-25% year-on-year growth in the operating revenue.
China Intelligent Transportation System Industry Report 2011-2012 highlights:
--China intelligent transportation industry characteristics and related policies;
--China ITS industry chain and investment;
--China ITS market research and forecast, including the scale of construction and investment;
--ITS related enterprises in China, including their operation, financial data, market distribution, business and expected performance in 2012
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
Thursday, 15 December 2011
2011-2015 Deep Research Report on Global and China Sapphire Ingot Industry
Reportstack, provider of premium market research reports announces the addition of 2011-2015 Deep Research Report on Global and China Sapphire Ingot Industry market report to its offering
2011-2015 Deep Research Report on Global and China Sapphire Ingot Industry>was published by QYResearch Sapphire Ingot Research Center on Dec 2011. It was a professional and depth research report on Global and China Sapphire Ingot Industry. Firstly the report describes the background knowledge of Sapphire Ingot, including Concepts Classification production process technical parameters; then statistics Global 45 Sapphire Ingot Manufacturers (KY method EFG method HEM method VHGF method MCGE method CZ method etc.) Sapphire Ingot product Monthly Capacity production cost price production value profit margins and other relevant data, statistics these enterprises Sapphire Ingot products, customers, raw materials, company background information, then summary statistics and analysis the relevant data on these enterprises. We got Global and China Sapphire Ingot companies production market share, Global and China Sapphire Ingot demand supply and shortage, Global and China Sapphire Ingot 2009 -2015 production price cost profit production value profit margins, etc. At the same time, we analyzed and discussed supply and demand changes in Sapphire Ingot market and business development strategies, conduct a comprehensive analysis on Global and China Sapphire Ingot industry trends. Finally, the report also introduced 50 sets of 35KG Sapphire crystal furnace project(KY method)Feasibility analysis and related research conclusions
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
2011-2015 Deep Research Report on Global and China Sapphire Ingot Industry>was published by QYResearch Sapphire Ingot Research Center on Dec 2011. It was a professional and depth research report on Global and China Sapphire Ingot Industry. Firstly the report describes the background knowledge of Sapphire Ingot, including Concepts Classification production process technical parameters; then statistics Global 45 Sapphire Ingot Manufacturers (KY method EFG method HEM method VHGF method MCGE method CZ method etc.) Sapphire Ingot product Monthly Capacity production cost price production value profit margins and other relevant data, statistics these enterprises Sapphire Ingot products, customers, raw materials, company background information, then summary statistics and analysis the relevant data on these enterprises. We got Global and China Sapphire Ingot companies production market share, Global and China Sapphire Ingot demand supply and shortage, Global and China Sapphire Ingot 2009 -2015 production price cost profit production value profit margins, etc. At the same time, we analyzed and discussed supply and demand changes in Sapphire Ingot market and business development strategies, conduct a comprehensive analysis on Global and China Sapphire Ingot industry trends. Finally, the report also introduced 50 sets of 35KG Sapphire crystal furnace project(KY method)Feasibility analysis and related research conclusions
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
Wednesday, 14 December 2011
2011-2015 Deep Research Report on Global and China OLED Panel Industry
Reportstack, provider of premium market research reports announces the addition of 2011-2015 Deep Research Report on Global and China OLED Panel Industry market report to its offering
2011-2015 Deep Research Report on Global and China OLED Panel Industry” was a professional and depth research report on Global and China OLED (Organic Light Emitting Diode) Panel Industry. Firstly the report describes the background knowledge of OLED Panel, including OLED Panel Concepts Classification Application manufacturing process technical parameters and raw materials etc; then statistics Global and China 26 Manufacturers OLED Panel product Capacity production cost price production value profit margins and other relevant data, statistics these enterprises OLED Panel products, customers, raw materials, company background information, then summary statistics and analysis the relevant data of these enterprises. and get Global and China OLED Panel companies production market share,regional different type different generation OLED Panel production market share,Global and China OLED Panel demand supply and shortage, Global and China OLED Panel 2009 -2015 production price cost profit production value profit margins, etc. At the same time, the report analyzed and discussed supply and demand changes in OLED Panel market and business development strategies, conduct a comprehensive analysis on Global and China OLED Panel industry trends. Finally, the report also introduced 0.2million m2/year AM-OLED Panel project Feasibility analysis and related research conclusions. In a word, It was a depth research report on Global and China OLED Panel industry.
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
2011-2015 Deep Research Report on Global and China OLED Panel Industry” was a professional and depth research report on Global and China OLED (Organic Light Emitting Diode) Panel Industry. Firstly the report describes the background knowledge of OLED Panel, including OLED Panel Concepts Classification Application manufacturing process technical parameters and raw materials etc; then statistics Global and China 26 Manufacturers OLED Panel product Capacity production cost price production value profit margins and other relevant data, statistics these enterprises OLED Panel products, customers, raw materials, company background information, then summary statistics and analysis the relevant data of these enterprises. and get Global and China OLED Panel companies production market share,regional different type different generation OLED Panel production market share,Global and China OLED Panel demand supply and shortage, Global and China OLED Panel 2009 -2015 production price cost profit production value profit margins, etc. At the same time, the report analyzed and discussed supply and demand changes in OLED Panel market and business development strategies, conduct a comprehensive analysis on Global and China OLED Panel industry trends. Finally, the report also introduced 0.2million m2/year AM-OLED Panel project Feasibility analysis and related research conclusions. In a word, It was a depth research report on Global and China OLED Panel industry.
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
Thursday, 8 December 2011
Reportstack Announces Discount on RFID and Sensor Network Market Research Reports
Reportstack the premium provider of market research reports announces special discount of 20% on various market research reports on RFID and Wireless Sensor Networks Market
Some of the reports are listed below. For more information on discounted reports mail us to contactus@reportstack.com.
View complete list of discounted reports here: RFID and Sensor Networks Market Discounted Reports
RFID in Russia, CIS, Baltic States 2012-2022
NFC-Enabled Phones and Contactless Smart Cards 2010-2020
RFID Profit, Fund Raising and Acquisition Strategy
RFID Forecasts, Players and Opportunities 2011-2021
RFID for Animals, Food and Farming 2011-2021
Active RFID and Sensor Networks 2011-2021
Apparel RFID 2011-2021
RFID for Postal and Courier Services 2011-2021
Wireless Sensor Networks 2010-2020
Market forecasts
The term RFID incorporates many technologies including Real Time Locating Systems, Ubiquitous Sensor Networks and Active RFID with Zigbee, RuBee, Ultra Wide Band and WiFi. Active RFID, where a battery drives the tag, is responsible for an increasing percentage of the money spent in the burgeoning RFID market. It will rise from 12% of the total RFID market this year to 28% in 2018, meaning a huge $7.49 billion market. If we include the market for cell phone RFID modules (another form of active RFID), the market is an additional $0.6 billion in 2008 and $1.55 billion in 2018.
Factors for growth
The primary factors creating this growth will be Real Time Location Systems (RTLS), and ubiquitous RFID sensor systems (mainly disposable), including ones in the form of Smart Active Labels (SALs). Conventional active RFID used where passive solutions are inadequate and RFID modules for mobile phones will make up the rest. The rapid growth of the active RFID market is being driven by such factors as:
Much stronger market demand for tracking, locating and monitoring people and things. This is driven by security, safety, cost and customer satisfaction, for example. Important factors are increased competition in consumer goods, the new terrorism, internal theft, threatened epidemics of disease, coping with increasing numbers of elderly persons and consumers demanding better service and more information.
Reduction in cost and size of the tags and systems. With lower power circuits, button batteries are now adequate for most applications and even printed batteries are gaining a place. In future, miniature fuel cells, printed photovoltaics and other power sources will have a place. This will help to overcome constraints of lifetime, cost and size.
Development of Ubiquitous Sensor Networks (USN) where large numbers of active RFID tags with sensors are radio networked in buildings, forests, rivers, hospitals and many other locations.
Availability of open standards - notably the new ISO 18000-7, IEEE 802.15.4 and NFC.
Leveraging many newly popular forms of short range wireless communication, particularly WiFi and ZigBee and including mesh networks
Use of mobile phones for purchasing, mass transit and interrogating smart posters, etc.
Some of the reports are listed below. For more information on discounted reports mail us to contactus@reportstack.com.
View complete list of discounted reports here: RFID and Sensor Networks Market Discounted Reports
RFID in Russia, CIS, Baltic States 2012-2022
NFC-Enabled Phones and Contactless Smart Cards 2010-2020
RFID Profit, Fund Raising and Acquisition Strategy
RFID Forecasts, Players and Opportunities 2011-2021
RFID for Animals, Food and Farming 2011-2021
Active RFID and Sensor Networks 2011-2021
Apparel RFID 2011-2021
RFID for Postal and Courier Services 2011-2021
Wireless Sensor Networks 2010-2020
Market forecasts
The term RFID incorporates many technologies including Real Time Locating Systems, Ubiquitous Sensor Networks and Active RFID with Zigbee, RuBee, Ultra Wide Band and WiFi. Active RFID, where a battery drives the tag, is responsible for an increasing percentage of the money spent in the burgeoning RFID market. It will rise from 12% of the total RFID market this year to 28% in 2018, meaning a huge $7.49 billion market. If we include the market for cell phone RFID modules (another form of active RFID), the market is an additional $0.6 billion in 2008 and $1.55 billion in 2018.
Factors for growth
The primary factors creating this growth will be Real Time Location Systems (RTLS), and ubiquitous RFID sensor systems (mainly disposable), including ones in the form of Smart Active Labels (SALs). Conventional active RFID used where passive solutions are inadequate and RFID modules for mobile phones will make up the rest. The rapid growth of the active RFID market is being driven by such factors as:
Much stronger market demand for tracking, locating and monitoring people and things. This is driven by security, safety, cost and customer satisfaction, for example. Important factors are increased competition in consumer goods, the new terrorism, internal theft, threatened epidemics of disease, coping with increasing numbers of elderly persons and consumers demanding better service and more information.
Reduction in cost and size of the tags and systems. With lower power circuits, button batteries are now adequate for most applications and even printed batteries are gaining a place. In future, miniature fuel cells, printed photovoltaics and other power sources will have a place. This will help to overcome constraints of lifetime, cost and size.
Development of Ubiquitous Sensor Networks (USN) where large numbers of active RFID tags with sensors are radio networked in buildings, forests, rivers, hospitals and many other locations.
Availability of open standards - notably the new ISO 18000-7, IEEE 802.15.4 and NFC.
Leveraging many newly popular forms of short range wireless communication, particularly WiFi and ZigBee and including mesh networks
Use of mobile phones for purchasing, mass transit and interrogating smart posters, etc.
Reportstack Announces Discount on Electric Vehicle Market Research Reports
Reportstack the premium provider of market research reports announces special discount of 20% on various market research reports on Electric vehicle market.
Some of the reports are listed below. For more information on discounted reports mail us to contactus@reportstack.com.
View complete list of discounted reports here: Electric Vehicle Market Discounted Reports
Electric Vehicle Encyclopedia
Light Electric Vehicles 2011-2021
Electric Vehicles 2011-2021
Marine Electric Vehicles 2011-2021
Electric Vehicles for Military, Police and Security 2011-2021
Electric Vehicle Traction Batteries 2010-2020
Electric Vehicles - Seeing the Big Picture
The burgeoning electric vehicle EV industry cannot be understood by simply looking at cars. The complete market value is, and will remain, about double the market for cars. The leaders such as Toyota, Honda and Nissan make electric vehicles for many applicational sectors. Indeed, many of them also control the manufacture of the component that most affects price and performance - the battery. For example, Nissan has a major program to put next generation lithium batteries from its battery joint venture into its forklifts as well as its cars. Toyota makes heavy and light industrial EVs from forklifts to buses and mobility for the disabled, not just electric cars, and the knowledge in these different divisions is shared between them all. Much is written about hybrid cars but there are substantial sales of hybrid military trucks, buses and even motorcycles now.
Electric Vehicles report is based on ten years of researching the subject, intensive desk research, visits and interviews. There are chapters on Heavy Industrial, Light Industrial and Commercial, Mobility for the Disabled, Two Wheelers, Golf Cars, Cars, Military, Marine and Other vehicles. That even extends to electric mobile robots, surveillance jellyfish and other Autonomous Underwater Vehicles (AUVs), bats and electric aircraft. Detailed forecasts for these vehicle categories by numbers and value and the key components are provided for 2011-2021. Winning and losing strategies are evaluated. Timelines are given of events to come.
At last the full picture of China
66% of the manufacturers of electric vehicles in the world are in China. Over 90% of the world's electric vehicles are made in China, mainly for use in China. It has the largest potential market for electric vehicles. It mines and controls 95% of the World's rare earth reserves used in the hybrid car batteries, motors and other key components of today's electric vehicles. Of the 420 EV manufacturers covered in this new report, an appropriately high proportion are Chinese. This is particularly true of the chapters on Heavy Industrial, Light Industrial and Commercial, Mobility for the Disabled, Two Wheelers, Golf Cars and Cars, where the Chinese heavily participate, as yet little publicity, because so much of it is for the domestic market.
Some of the reports are listed below. For more information on discounted reports mail us to contactus@reportstack.com.
View complete list of discounted reports here: Electric Vehicle Market Discounted Reports
Electric Vehicle Encyclopedia
Light Electric Vehicles 2011-2021
Electric Vehicles 2011-2021
Marine Electric Vehicles 2011-2021
Electric Vehicles for Military, Police and Security 2011-2021
Electric Vehicle Traction Batteries 2010-2020
Electric Vehicles - Seeing the Big Picture
The burgeoning electric vehicle EV industry cannot be understood by simply looking at cars. The complete market value is, and will remain, about double the market for cars. The leaders such as Toyota, Honda and Nissan make electric vehicles for many applicational sectors. Indeed, many of them also control the manufacture of the component that most affects price and performance - the battery. For example, Nissan has a major program to put next generation lithium batteries from its battery joint venture into its forklifts as well as its cars. Toyota makes heavy and light industrial EVs from forklifts to buses and mobility for the disabled, not just electric cars, and the knowledge in these different divisions is shared between them all. Much is written about hybrid cars but there are substantial sales of hybrid military trucks, buses and even motorcycles now.
Electric Vehicles report is based on ten years of researching the subject, intensive desk research, visits and interviews. There are chapters on Heavy Industrial, Light Industrial and Commercial, Mobility for the Disabled, Two Wheelers, Golf Cars, Cars, Military, Marine and Other vehicles. That even extends to electric mobile robots, surveillance jellyfish and other Autonomous Underwater Vehicles (AUVs), bats and electric aircraft. Detailed forecasts for these vehicle categories by numbers and value and the key components are provided for 2011-2021. Winning and losing strategies are evaluated. Timelines are given of events to come.
At last the full picture of China
66% of the manufacturers of electric vehicles in the world are in China. Over 90% of the world's electric vehicles are made in China, mainly for use in China. It has the largest potential market for electric vehicles. It mines and controls 95% of the World's rare earth reserves used in the hybrid car batteries, motors and other key components of today's electric vehicles. Of the 420 EV manufacturers covered in this new report, an appropriately high proportion are Chinese. This is particularly true of the chapters on Heavy Industrial, Light Industrial and Commercial, Mobility for the Disabled, Two Wheelers, Golf Cars and Cars, where the Chinese heavily participate, as yet little publicity, because so much of it is for the domestic market.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)