Reportstack, provider of premium market research reports announces the addition of China Express Delivery Industry Report, 2011 market report to its offering
In July, 2011, in the “Twelfth Five-Year (2011-2015)” plan on the development of postal industry issued by State Post Bureau of the People’s Republic of China, the following “twelfth five-year” development indicators were put forward for the express delivery industry: the network coverage of key express delivery enterprises came up to 98% in municipalities and provincial capitals, and over 90% in provincially administered municipalities; and the key express delivery enterprises realized the 72-hour inter-provincial capital and inter-key city express delivery rate of more than 90%, express delay rate of lower than 0.8%, damage rate of lower than 0.01%, and loss rate of lower than 0.005%.
The express delivery business of China has witnessed rapid growth in 2011. Up to the end of September of 2011, Chinese express delivery companies (with annual sales of over RMB5 million) had made 2.52 billion deliveries, up 53.3% year-on-year, and harvested RMB53.14 billion, a 28.9% YoY rise, of which Chinese inner-city express business revenue was RMB4.67 billion, with the year-on-year increase of 58.1%; the cross regional express business revenue rose 37% year-on-year to RMB30.73 billion; and the international and Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan business revenue was RMB13.57 billion, a slight rise of 4.9% from the same period of last year.
From January to September of 2011, 1.125 billion deliveries were made in Guangdong, Zhejiang and Shanghai, accounting for 44.64% of the national business volume, and achieved RMB25.697 billion with a 48.36% share of the total business revenue in China.
‘Research report on the express delivery industry in China’ mainly covers the followings:
(1) The twelfth five-year plan of national express delivery industry and the twelfth five-year plan of express delivery industry in key provinces and cities;
(2) Development status, business classification, market structure, price and competition structure of the express delivery industry in China;
(3) Analysis on the express delivery industry in important provinces and cities in Guangdong, Shanghai, Beijing and Jiangsu etc.
(4) Performance of UPS, FedEx, DHL and TNT in Chinese express delivery market.
(5) Development history, corporate operation, SWOT analysis and market strategy of 15 local express delivery enterprises (including EMS, China Sinotrans Group, China Railway Express, Air Express, SF Express, STO Express, ZJS Express, YTO Express, Yunda Express, ZTO Express, etc.)
EMS: The revenue of China Post Group footed up to RMB189.9 billion in 2010, presenting an AAGR of 18.5% during the 11th Five-Year Plan (2006-2010); wherein, the proceeds of express business saw an average growth rate of 19.2%. Currently, EMS possesses 16 cargo aircrafts, 40 national airlines, 2 international airlines, more than 20 thousand transportation vehicles, 8 collecting and distributing centers and 31 provincial distribution centers.
SF Express: its operating revenue has maintained high-speed growth since 2003, with an AAGR of over 40%; and the figure in 2010 registered RMB12 billion. In August, 2011, SF Express increased RMB400 million to reshuffle stock rights of SF Airlines whose air fleet covers two Boeing 757-200 All-Cargo Aircrafts and three Boeing 737-300 Aircrafts at present.
ZJS Express: its operating performance has saw a comparatively slow rise since 2004, and it made negative growth affected by economic crisis during 2008-2009. However, the operating revenue of the company hit around RMB2 billion in 2010, soaring 66.7% from a year earlier and setting a new high record.
In next a few years, e-commerce will further drive the steady and rapid growth of the express delivery industry, and the operating costs will rise ever and spur the price hike of express delivery. As the market expands, for considerable benefit, a growing number of companies in the express delivery sector will be merged and reorganized, and the businesses of express delivery firms will be increasingly differentiated.
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
Tuesday, 20 December 2011
Global and China Circuit Protection Component Industry Report, 2011-2012
Reportstack, provider of premium market research reports announces the addition of Global and China Circuit Protection Component Industry Report, 2011-2012 market report to its offering
"The application of circuit protection components in electronic products such as mobile phone and notebook has been very mature. Benefitting from the burgeoning of application fields such as high power LED lighting, lithium battery and automotive electronics, the application of circuit protection components is increasing and expanding. During 2007-2010, the CAGR of circuit protection component market registered 9.5%, while that of passive component market merely achieved 1.1%.
Circuit protection components include electromagnetic interference (EMI), overvoltage protection (OVP) and overcurrent protection (OCP) components. OVP has the most application in mobile phone and the highest gross margin, while OCP sees the smallest application and relatively lower gross margin.
Global and China Circuit Protection Component Industry Report 2011-2012 focuses on the following aspects:
1.Classification, application, and development trend of circuit protection components;
2.Development and competition pattern of circuit protection component market in China and worldwide;
3.Market development and trend of circuit protection component in the application fields such as communication, lithium battery, and mobile terminal;
4.Profile, product mix, main clients, profitability and development plans for the next two years of key circuit protection component enterprises in China and worldwide.
Polymeric positive temperature coefficient (PPTC) device, a thin and light intelligent material, has become the main development trend of OCP. Main PPTC manufacturers are European and American companies, including Raychem, Bourns and Littelfuse, among which, Raychem holds approximately 70% of the global market. PPTC manufacturers in Taiwan include Polytronics, INPAQ, FUZETEC and Protectronics, among which, Polytronics is the largest SMD PPTC manufacturer in the world, with about 40% market share.
Varistor is the main OVP product, and major varistor manufacturers are concentrated in Japan, South Korea and Taiwan. Japanese TDK acquired German EPCOS in 2008. Varistor manufacturers in Taiwan include Thinking Electronics and INPAQ.
Mainland Chinese manufacturers of circuit protection component are mainly low-end manufacturers with low profitability due to fierce price competition. High-end customers prefer products and solutions provided by overseas enterprises.
In the field of circuit protection components for communication, overseas manufacturers have pulled out from the market basically. Dongguang Micro-Electronics, Changzhou Guangda Electron Co., Ltd., and Hubei Hanguang Technology Co., Ltd are among the key players in the industry. In China, Dongguang Micro-Electronics has taken the lion’s share in the market of protection power component for communication use for years.
Changyuan Wayon, a subsidiary of Changyuan Group Ltd. (600525.SH), is the largest ESD protection component manufacturer in China and is one of the few suppliers mastering core technology of PTC protection component in the world. In Apr. 2011, Changyuan Wayon invested in the project of core protection component for lithium battery, with annual capacity of one billion pieces.
Browse China market research reports at http://www.reportstack.com/countries/index/3/china-market-research-reports.html
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
"The application of circuit protection components in electronic products such as mobile phone and notebook has been very mature. Benefitting from the burgeoning of application fields such as high power LED lighting, lithium battery and automotive electronics, the application of circuit protection components is increasing and expanding. During 2007-2010, the CAGR of circuit protection component market registered 9.5%, while that of passive component market merely achieved 1.1%.
Circuit protection components include electromagnetic interference (EMI), overvoltage protection (OVP) and overcurrent protection (OCP) components. OVP has the most application in mobile phone and the highest gross margin, while OCP sees the smallest application and relatively lower gross margin.
Global and China Circuit Protection Component Industry Report 2011-2012 focuses on the following aspects:
1.Classification, application, and development trend of circuit protection components;
2.Development and competition pattern of circuit protection component market in China and worldwide;
3.Market development and trend of circuit protection component in the application fields such as communication, lithium battery, and mobile terminal;
4.Profile, product mix, main clients, profitability and development plans for the next two years of key circuit protection component enterprises in China and worldwide.
Polymeric positive temperature coefficient (PPTC) device, a thin and light intelligent material, has become the main development trend of OCP. Main PPTC manufacturers are European and American companies, including Raychem, Bourns and Littelfuse, among which, Raychem holds approximately 70% of the global market. PPTC manufacturers in Taiwan include Polytronics, INPAQ, FUZETEC and Protectronics, among which, Polytronics is the largest SMD PPTC manufacturer in the world, with about 40% market share.
Varistor is the main OVP product, and major varistor manufacturers are concentrated in Japan, South Korea and Taiwan. Japanese TDK acquired German EPCOS in 2008. Varistor manufacturers in Taiwan include Thinking Electronics and INPAQ.
Mainland Chinese manufacturers of circuit protection component are mainly low-end manufacturers with low profitability due to fierce price competition. High-end customers prefer products and solutions provided by overseas enterprises.
In the field of circuit protection components for communication, overseas manufacturers have pulled out from the market basically. Dongguang Micro-Electronics, Changzhou Guangda Electron Co., Ltd., and Hubei Hanguang Technology Co., Ltd are among the key players in the industry. In China, Dongguang Micro-Electronics has taken the lion’s share in the market of protection power component for communication use for years.
Changyuan Wayon, a subsidiary of Changyuan Group Ltd. (600525.SH), is the largest ESD protection component manufacturer in China and is one of the few suppliers mastering core technology of PTC protection component in the world. In Apr. 2011, Changyuan Wayon invested in the project of core protection component for lithium battery, with annual capacity of one billion pieces.
Browse China market research reports at http://www.reportstack.com/countries/index/3/china-market-research-reports.html
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
Global and China Circuit Protection Component Industry Report, 2011-2012
Reportstack, provider of premium market research reports announces the addition of Global and China Circuit Protection Component Industry Report, 2011-2012 market report to its offering
"The application of circuit protection components in electronic products such as mobile phone and notebook has been very mature. Benefitting from the burgeoning of application fields such as high power LED lighting, lithium battery and automotive electronics, the application of circuit protection components is increasing and expanding. During 2007-2010, the CAGR of circuit protection component market registered 9.5%, while that of passive component market merely achieved 1.1%.
Circuit protection components include electromagnetic interference (EMI), overvoltage protection (OVP) and overcurrent protection (OCP) components. OVP has the most application in mobile phone and the highest gross margin, while OCP sees the smallest application and relatively lower gross margin.
Global and China Circuit Protection Component Industry Report 2011-2012 focuses on the following aspects:
1.Classification, application, and development trend of circuit protection components;
2.Development and competition pattern of circuit protection component market in China and worldwide;
3.Market development and trend of circuit protection component in the application fields such as communication, lithium battery, and mobile terminal;
4.Profile, product mix, main clients, profitability and development plans for the next two years of key circuit protection component enterprises in China and worldwide.
Polymeric positive temperature coefficient (PPTC) device, a thin and light intelligent material, has become the main development trend of OCP. Main PPTC manufacturers are European and American companies, including Raychem, Bourns and Littelfuse, among which, Raychem holds approximately 70% of the global market. PPTC manufacturers in Taiwan include Polytronics, INPAQ, FUZETEC and Protectronics, among which, Polytronics is the largest SMD PPTC manufacturer in the world, with about 40% market share.
Varistor is the main OVP product, and major varistor manufacturers are concentrated in Japan, South Korea and Taiwan. Japanese TDK acquired German EPCOS in 2008. Varistor manufacturers in Taiwan include Thinking Electronics and INPAQ.
Mainland Chinese manufacturers of circuit protection component are mainly low-end manufacturers with low profitability due to fierce price competition. High-end customers prefer products and solutions provided by overseas enterprises.
In the field of circuit protection components for communication, overseas manufacturers have pulled out from the market basically. Dongguang Micro-Electronics, Changzhou Guangda Electron Co., Ltd., and Hubei Hanguang Technology Co., Ltd are among the key players in the industry. In China, Dongguang Micro-Electronics has taken the lion’s share in the market of protection power component for communication use for years.
Changyuan Wayon, a subsidiary of Changyuan Group Ltd. (600525.SH), is the largest ESD protection component manufacturer in China and is one of the few suppliers mastering core technology of PTC protection component in the world. In Apr. 2011, Changyuan Wayon invested in the project of core protection component for lithium battery, with annual capacity of one billion pieces.
Browse China market research reports at http://www.reportstack.com/countries/index/3/china-market-research-reports.html
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
"The application of circuit protection components in electronic products such as mobile phone and notebook has been very mature. Benefitting from the burgeoning of application fields such as high power LED lighting, lithium battery and automotive electronics, the application of circuit protection components is increasing and expanding. During 2007-2010, the CAGR of circuit protection component market registered 9.5%, while that of passive component market merely achieved 1.1%.
Circuit protection components include electromagnetic interference (EMI), overvoltage protection (OVP) and overcurrent protection (OCP) components. OVP has the most application in mobile phone and the highest gross margin, while OCP sees the smallest application and relatively lower gross margin.
Global and China Circuit Protection Component Industry Report 2011-2012 focuses on the following aspects:
1.Classification, application, and development trend of circuit protection components;
2.Development and competition pattern of circuit protection component market in China and worldwide;
3.Market development and trend of circuit protection component in the application fields such as communication, lithium battery, and mobile terminal;
4.Profile, product mix, main clients, profitability and development plans for the next two years of key circuit protection component enterprises in China and worldwide.
Polymeric positive temperature coefficient (PPTC) device, a thin and light intelligent material, has become the main development trend of OCP. Main PPTC manufacturers are European and American companies, including Raychem, Bourns and Littelfuse, among which, Raychem holds approximately 70% of the global market. PPTC manufacturers in Taiwan include Polytronics, INPAQ, FUZETEC and Protectronics, among which, Polytronics is the largest SMD PPTC manufacturer in the world, with about 40% market share.
Varistor is the main OVP product, and major varistor manufacturers are concentrated in Japan, South Korea and Taiwan. Japanese TDK acquired German EPCOS in 2008. Varistor manufacturers in Taiwan include Thinking Electronics and INPAQ.
Mainland Chinese manufacturers of circuit protection component are mainly low-end manufacturers with low profitability due to fierce price competition. High-end customers prefer products and solutions provided by overseas enterprises.
In the field of circuit protection components for communication, overseas manufacturers have pulled out from the market basically. Dongguang Micro-Electronics, Changzhou Guangda Electron Co., Ltd., and Hubei Hanguang Technology Co., Ltd are among the key players in the industry. In China, Dongguang Micro-Electronics has taken the lion’s share in the market of protection power component for communication use for years.
Changyuan Wayon, a subsidiary of Changyuan Group Ltd. (600525.SH), is the largest ESD protection component manufacturer in China and is one of the few suppliers mastering core technology of PTC protection component in the world. In Apr. 2011, Changyuan Wayon invested in the project of core protection component for lithium battery, with annual capacity of one billion pieces.
Browse China market research reports at http://www.reportstack.com/countries/index/3/china-market-research-reports.html
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
Global and China Circuit Protection Component Industry Report, 2011-2012
Reportstack, provider of premium market research reports announces the addition of Global and China Circuit Protection Component Industry Report, 2011-2012 market report to its offering
"The application of circuit protection components in electronic products such as mobile phone and notebook has been very mature. Benefitting from the burgeoning of application fields such as high power LED lighting, lithium battery and automotive electronics, the application of circuit protection components is increasing and expanding. During 2007-2010, the CAGR of circuit protection component market registered 9.5%, while that of passive component market merely achieved 1.1%.
Circuit protection components include electromagnetic interference (EMI), overvoltage protection (OVP) and overcurrent protection (OCP) components. OVP has the most application in mobile phone and the highest gross margin, while OCP sees the smallest application and relatively lower gross margin.
Global and China Circuit Protection Component Industry Report 2011-2012 focuses on the following aspects:
1.Classification, application, and development trend of circuit protection components;
2.Development and competition pattern of circuit protection component market in China and worldwide;
3.Market development and trend of circuit protection component in the application fields such as communication, lithium battery, and mobile terminal;
4.Profile, product mix, main clients, profitability and development plans for the next two years of key circuit protection component enterprises in China and worldwide.
Polymeric positive temperature coefficient (PPTC) device, a thin and light intelligent material, has become the main development trend of OCP. Main PPTC manufacturers are European and American companies, including Raychem, Bourns and Littelfuse, among which, Raychem holds approximately 70% of the global market. PPTC manufacturers in Taiwan include Polytronics, INPAQ, FUZETEC and Protectronics, among which, Polytronics is the largest SMD PPTC manufacturer in the world, with about 40% market share.
Varistor is the main OVP product, and major varistor manufacturers are concentrated in Japan, South Korea and Taiwan. Japanese TDK acquired German EPCOS in 2008. Varistor manufacturers in Taiwan include Thinking Electronics and INPAQ.
Mainland Chinese manufacturers of circuit protection component are mainly low-end manufacturers with low profitability due to fierce price competition. High-end customers prefer products and solutions provided by overseas enterprises.
In the field of circuit protection components for communication, overseas manufacturers have pulled out from the market basically. Dongguang Micro-Electronics, Changzhou Guangda Electron Co., Ltd., and Hubei Hanguang Technology Co., Ltd are among the key players in the industry. In China, Dongguang Micro-Electronics has taken the lion’s share in the market of protection power component for communication use for years.
Changyuan Wayon, a subsidiary of Changyuan Group Ltd. (600525.SH), is the largest ESD protection component manufacturer in China and is one of the few suppliers mastering core technology of PTC protection component in the world. In Apr. 2011, Changyuan Wayon invested in the project of core protection component for lithium battery, with annual capacity of one billion pieces.
Browse China market research reports at http://www.reportstack.com/countries/index/3/china-market-research-reports.html
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
"The application of circuit protection components in electronic products such as mobile phone and notebook has been very mature. Benefitting from the burgeoning of application fields such as high power LED lighting, lithium battery and automotive electronics, the application of circuit protection components is increasing and expanding. During 2007-2010, the CAGR of circuit protection component market registered 9.5%, while that of passive component market merely achieved 1.1%.
Circuit protection components include electromagnetic interference (EMI), overvoltage protection (OVP) and overcurrent protection (OCP) components. OVP has the most application in mobile phone and the highest gross margin, while OCP sees the smallest application and relatively lower gross margin.
Global and China Circuit Protection Component Industry Report 2011-2012 focuses on the following aspects:
1.Classification, application, and development trend of circuit protection components;
2.Development and competition pattern of circuit protection component market in China and worldwide;
3.Market development and trend of circuit protection component in the application fields such as communication, lithium battery, and mobile terminal;
4.Profile, product mix, main clients, profitability and development plans for the next two years of key circuit protection component enterprises in China and worldwide.
Polymeric positive temperature coefficient (PPTC) device, a thin and light intelligent material, has become the main development trend of OCP. Main PPTC manufacturers are European and American companies, including Raychem, Bourns and Littelfuse, among which, Raychem holds approximately 70% of the global market. PPTC manufacturers in Taiwan include Polytronics, INPAQ, FUZETEC and Protectronics, among which, Polytronics is the largest SMD PPTC manufacturer in the world, with about 40% market share.
Varistor is the main OVP product, and major varistor manufacturers are concentrated in Japan, South Korea and Taiwan. Japanese TDK acquired German EPCOS in 2008. Varistor manufacturers in Taiwan include Thinking Electronics and INPAQ.
Mainland Chinese manufacturers of circuit protection component are mainly low-end manufacturers with low profitability due to fierce price competition. High-end customers prefer products and solutions provided by overseas enterprises.
In the field of circuit protection components for communication, overseas manufacturers have pulled out from the market basically. Dongguang Micro-Electronics, Changzhou Guangda Electron Co., Ltd., and Hubei Hanguang Technology Co., Ltd are among the key players in the industry. In China, Dongguang Micro-Electronics has taken the lion’s share in the market of protection power component for communication use for years.
Changyuan Wayon, a subsidiary of Changyuan Group Ltd. (600525.SH), is the largest ESD protection component manufacturer in China and is one of the few suppliers mastering core technology of PTC protection component in the world. In Apr. 2011, Changyuan Wayon invested in the project of core protection component for lithium battery, with annual capacity of one billion pieces.
Browse China market research reports at http://www.reportstack.com/countries/index/3/china-market-research-reports.html
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
China Lead and Zinc Industry Report, 2010-2012
Reportstack, provider of premium market research reports announces the addition of China Lead and Zinc Industry Report, 2010-2012 market report to its offering
In recent years, the global lead-zinc smelting capacity keeps being transferred to China, and the lead-zinc production capacity of China has presented high-speed growth since 2004. In 2010, the lead and zinc production and sales volume of China both accounts for 41% of global total, ranking first around the globe. At present, refined lead has been in overcapacity in domestic Chinese market, while refined zinc is much sought after.
Chinese lead and zinc industry characterizes the followings:
Firstly, the lead and zinc industry features a low concentration degree. There are numerous lead-zinc manufacturers but with limited production in China. In H1 2011, the outputs of lead and zinc of the top five companies by lead-zinc output merely occupy 17.3% and 26.8% of national total output, respectively.
Secondly, Chinese lead-zinc smelting companies have a heavy reliance on the overseas concentrate products. Since 2004, China has been the importer of lead and zinc concentrates from abroad. From January to September of 2011, China totally imported 951,000 tons of lead concentrates, sharing 28.2% of refined lead output in the same period; and it imported 2.204 million tons of zinc concentrates, accounting for 57.6% of zinc output in the same period.
Last, secondary lead is the focus of investments in the lead and zinc industry. During January to September of 2011, China’s output of refined lead reached 3.374 million tons, rising 14.11% year-on-year; wherein, the output of mineral lead registered 2.36 million tons, taking 70% of total refined lead output, and that of secondary lead occupied 30% of the total. The world’s secondary lead accounts for 52.47% on average. Compared with mineral lead, the secondary lead is characterized by little consumption of resources, little pollution and high gross margin. Due to the shortage of lead resources, the Government endeavors to develop circular economy and construct resource-saving society, and Chinese production capacity of secondary lead will rise substantially.
The report not only analyzes the supply and demand, export and import and competition pattern of the global and China lead and zinc industry, but studies the eight key players in Chinese lead and zinc industry, covering production, operation, project planning, prospects and forecasts.
Currently, Chinese lead and zinc companies raise the gross margin of products and enhance profitability mainly through two means:
Firstly, the high cost of raw materials severely cut the profit of smelting enterprises since most lead-zinc ore resources are under control of international mining giants. Thus, some Chinese lead and zinc companies should increase resource reserves through mergers and acquisitions, equity purchase and so forth and extend towards the upstream of lead-zinc industry chains.
Taking Shenzhen Zhongjin Lingnan Nonfemet Co., Ltd for example, in 2008, it expanded its lead-zinc resource reserves, reduced the cost of smelting raw materials and significantly promoted the gross margin of products by means of equity merger on Australian PEM Mine. Also, the company sold part of lead-zinc concentrates and yielded considerable benefits. In the first three quarters of 2011, the net income of the company soared 78.57% YoY to RMB715 million.
Secondly, some companies also carry the deep-processing of lead-zinc mine tailings and produces by-products such as rare precious metals, marching into the downstream of the industrial chains.
For instance, Yunnan Chihong Zinc&Germanium Co., Ltd effectively raises its profit margin by the deep-processing of mine tailings to produce precious metals like silver, molybdenum, germanium, etc. In the first three quarters of 2011, its operating revenue amounted to RMB4.044 billion, up 14% year-on-year; and net income got to RMB251 million.
Additionally, part of lead and zinc firms without or short of lead and zinc reserves are confined to the smelting segment of the industrial chain. At present, those pure smelting firms are mostly in meager profit or the loss with the comparatively high costs of raw materials and processing, with the Zhuzhou Smelter Group Co., Ltd and Huludao Zinc Industry Co.,Ltd as the most typical cases.
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
In recent years, the global lead-zinc smelting capacity keeps being transferred to China, and the lead-zinc production capacity of China has presented high-speed growth since 2004. In 2010, the lead and zinc production and sales volume of China both accounts for 41% of global total, ranking first around the globe. At present, refined lead has been in overcapacity in domestic Chinese market, while refined zinc is much sought after.
Chinese lead and zinc industry characterizes the followings:
Firstly, the lead and zinc industry features a low concentration degree. There are numerous lead-zinc manufacturers but with limited production in China. In H1 2011, the outputs of lead and zinc of the top five companies by lead-zinc output merely occupy 17.3% and 26.8% of national total output, respectively.
Secondly, Chinese lead-zinc smelting companies have a heavy reliance on the overseas concentrate products. Since 2004, China has been the importer of lead and zinc concentrates from abroad. From January to September of 2011, China totally imported 951,000 tons of lead concentrates, sharing 28.2% of refined lead output in the same period; and it imported 2.204 million tons of zinc concentrates, accounting for 57.6% of zinc output in the same period.
Last, secondary lead is the focus of investments in the lead and zinc industry. During January to September of 2011, China’s output of refined lead reached 3.374 million tons, rising 14.11% year-on-year; wherein, the output of mineral lead registered 2.36 million tons, taking 70% of total refined lead output, and that of secondary lead occupied 30% of the total. The world’s secondary lead accounts for 52.47% on average. Compared with mineral lead, the secondary lead is characterized by little consumption of resources, little pollution and high gross margin. Due to the shortage of lead resources, the Government endeavors to develop circular economy and construct resource-saving society, and Chinese production capacity of secondary lead will rise substantially.
The report not only analyzes the supply and demand, export and import and competition pattern of the global and China lead and zinc industry, but studies the eight key players in Chinese lead and zinc industry, covering production, operation, project planning, prospects and forecasts.
Currently, Chinese lead and zinc companies raise the gross margin of products and enhance profitability mainly through two means:
Firstly, the high cost of raw materials severely cut the profit of smelting enterprises since most lead-zinc ore resources are under control of international mining giants. Thus, some Chinese lead and zinc companies should increase resource reserves through mergers and acquisitions, equity purchase and so forth and extend towards the upstream of lead-zinc industry chains.
Taking Shenzhen Zhongjin Lingnan Nonfemet Co., Ltd for example, in 2008, it expanded its lead-zinc resource reserves, reduced the cost of smelting raw materials and significantly promoted the gross margin of products by means of equity merger on Australian PEM Mine. Also, the company sold part of lead-zinc concentrates and yielded considerable benefits. In the first three quarters of 2011, the net income of the company soared 78.57% YoY to RMB715 million.
Secondly, some companies also carry the deep-processing of lead-zinc mine tailings and produces by-products such as rare precious metals, marching into the downstream of the industrial chains.
For instance, Yunnan Chihong Zinc&Germanium Co., Ltd effectively raises its profit margin by the deep-processing of mine tailings to produce precious metals like silver, molybdenum, germanium, etc. In the first three quarters of 2011, its operating revenue amounted to RMB4.044 billion, up 14% year-on-year; and net income got to RMB251 million.
Additionally, part of lead and zinc firms without or short of lead and zinc reserves are confined to the smelting segment of the industrial chain. At present, those pure smelting firms are mostly in meager profit or the loss with the comparatively high costs of raw materials and processing, with the Zhuzhou Smelter Group Co., Ltd and Huludao Zinc Industry Co.,Ltd as the most typical cases.
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
China Intelligent Transportation System (ITS) Industry Report, 2011-2012
Reportstack, provider of premium market research reports announces the addition of China Intelligent Transportation System (ITS) Industry Report, 2011-2012 market report to its offering
As China accelerates the progress of urbanization and the popularization of automobile, cities are suffering an increasingly serious traffic crunch. The urban road surface area per capita of China is only 10.6 m2, far less than foreign countries’.? Meanwhile, the urban motor vehicle ownership of China is growing at a rate of 15%, while the growth rate of urban road is only 3%. Intelligent transportation has become an important means to improve the efficiency of road use and ease the traffic tension.
As of 2011, all the first-tier Chinese cities made detailed Smart City plans; over 80% of the second-tier cities clearly stated goals of building Smart City. China is increasing the investment in intelligent transportation and Smart City. At present, the investment in intelligent transportation is more concentrated in urban road and highway.
There are 668 administrative cities in China. It’s expected that the total investment in urban road intelligent transportation system (ITS) will reach RMB 11 billion in 2012. ITS will account for 1%-1.5% of the total investment in new highway construction, and it’s expected that the investment in highway ITS will exceed RMB 14 billion in 2012.
Intelligent transportation industry chain includes equipment providers, content providers, system integrators and platform service providers. As the proportion of large projects in urban intelligent transportation construction has increased year by year, it’s easier for ITS platform integrators to form large-scale nationwide companies, becoming the biggest beneficiaries of the entire intelligent transportation industry.
Enjoyor (300020.SZ) achieved operating revenue of RMB 366 million in H1 2011, up 39% year on year; E-Hualu (300212.SZ) achieved operating revenue of RMB 203 million in Q1-Q3 2011, up 39.02% year on year; Qiming Information (002232.SZ) achieved operating revenue of RMB 546 million in H1 2011, up 28.60% year on year. Other companies such as Wisesoft (002253.SZ), Baosight Software (600845.SH), Sunwin Intelligent (300044.SZ), China Shipping Network Technology (002401.SZ) and Wantong Technology (002331.SZ) achieved 15%-25% year-on-year growth in the operating revenue.
China Intelligent Transportation System Industry Report 2011-2012 highlights:
--China intelligent transportation industry characteristics and related policies;
--China ITS industry chain and investment;
--China ITS market research and forecast, including the scale of construction and investment;
--ITS related enterprises in China, including their operation, financial data, market distribution, business and expected performance in 2012
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
As China accelerates the progress of urbanization and the popularization of automobile, cities are suffering an increasingly serious traffic crunch. The urban road surface area per capita of China is only 10.6 m2, far less than foreign countries’.? Meanwhile, the urban motor vehicle ownership of China is growing at a rate of 15%, while the growth rate of urban road is only 3%. Intelligent transportation has become an important means to improve the efficiency of road use and ease the traffic tension.
As of 2011, all the first-tier Chinese cities made detailed Smart City plans; over 80% of the second-tier cities clearly stated goals of building Smart City. China is increasing the investment in intelligent transportation and Smart City. At present, the investment in intelligent transportation is more concentrated in urban road and highway.
There are 668 administrative cities in China. It’s expected that the total investment in urban road intelligent transportation system (ITS) will reach RMB 11 billion in 2012. ITS will account for 1%-1.5% of the total investment in new highway construction, and it’s expected that the investment in highway ITS will exceed RMB 14 billion in 2012.
Intelligent transportation industry chain includes equipment providers, content providers, system integrators and platform service providers. As the proportion of large projects in urban intelligent transportation construction has increased year by year, it’s easier for ITS platform integrators to form large-scale nationwide companies, becoming the biggest beneficiaries of the entire intelligent transportation industry.
Enjoyor (300020.SZ) achieved operating revenue of RMB 366 million in H1 2011, up 39% year on year; E-Hualu (300212.SZ) achieved operating revenue of RMB 203 million in Q1-Q3 2011, up 39.02% year on year; Qiming Information (002232.SZ) achieved operating revenue of RMB 546 million in H1 2011, up 28.60% year on year. Other companies such as Wisesoft (002253.SZ), Baosight Software (600845.SH), Sunwin Intelligent (300044.SZ), China Shipping Network Technology (002401.SZ) and Wantong Technology (002331.SZ) achieved 15%-25% year-on-year growth in the operating revenue.
China Intelligent Transportation System Industry Report 2011-2012 highlights:
--China intelligent transportation industry characteristics and related policies;
--China ITS industry chain and investment;
--China ITS market research and forecast, including the scale of construction and investment;
--ITS related enterprises in China, including their operation, financial data, market distribution, business and expected performance in 2012
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
Thursday, 15 December 2011
2011-2015 Deep Research Report on Global and China Sapphire Ingot Industry
Reportstack, provider of premium market research reports announces the addition of 2011-2015 Deep Research Report on Global and China Sapphire Ingot Industry market report to its offering
2011-2015 Deep Research Report on Global and China Sapphire Ingot Industry>was published by QYResearch Sapphire Ingot Research Center on Dec 2011. It was a professional and depth research report on Global and China Sapphire Ingot Industry. Firstly the report describes the background knowledge of Sapphire Ingot, including Concepts Classification production process technical parameters; then statistics Global 45 Sapphire Ingot Manufacturers (KY method EFG method HEM method VHGF method MCGE method CZ method etc.) Sapphire Ingot product Monthly Capacity production cost price production value profit margins and other relevant data, statistics these enterprises Sapphire Ingot products, customers, raw materials, company background information, then summary statistics and analysis the relevant data on these enterprises. We got Global and China Sapphire Ingot companies production market share, Global and China Sapphire Ingot demand supply and shortage, Global and China Sapphire Ingot 2009 -2015 production price cost profit production value profit margins, etc. At the same time, we analyzed and discussed supply and demand changes in Sapphire Ingot market and business development strategies, conduct a comprehensive analysis on Global and China Sapphire Ingot industry trends. Finally, the report also introduced 50 sets of 35KG Sapphire crystal furnace project(KY method)Feasibility analysis and related research conclusions
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
2011-2015 Deep Research Report on Global and China Sapphire Ingot Industry>was published by QYResearch Sapphire Ingot Research Center on Dec 2011. It was a professional and depth research report on Global and China Sapphire Ingot Industry. Firstly the report describes the background knowledge of Sapphire Ingot, including Concepts Classification production process technical parameters; then statistics Global 45 Sapphire Ingot Manufacturers (KY method EFG method HEM method VHGF method MCGE method CZ method etc.) Sapphire Ingot product Monthly Capacity production cost price production value profit margins and other relevant data, statistics these enterprises Sapphire Ingot products, customers, raw materials, company background information, then summary statistics and analysis the relevant data on these enterprises. We got Global and China Sapphire Ingot companies production market share, Global and China Sapphire Ingot demand supply and shortage, Global and China Sapphire Ingot 2009 -2015 production price cost profit production value profit margins, etc. At the same time, we analyzed and discussed supply and demand changes in Sapphire Ingot market and business development strategies, conduct a comprehensive analysis on Global and China Sapphire Ingot industry trends. Finally, the report also introduced 50 sets of 35KG Sapphire crystal furnace project(KY method)Feasibility analysis and related research conclusions
Contact us:
Reportstack http://www.reportstack.com/contact
twitter: http://twitter.com/reportstack
facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reportstack/182382778485635
linkedin: http://www.linkedin.com/company/reportstack
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)